Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Updated on 2021-07-04

Flash Donors («we», «our» or «us») are committed to protecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy explains how Flash Donors collects, uses and discloses your personal information.

This Privacy Policy applies to our website, flashdonors.com and its associated subdomains (collectively, our «Service») in conjunction with our application, Flash Donors. By accessing or using our Service, you indicate that you have read, understood, and agreed to our collection, storage, use, and disclosure of your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy and in our Terms of Service.

Definitions and Key Terms

To help explain things as clearly as possible in this Privacy Policy, whenever any of these terms are referenced, they are strictly defined as:

  • Cookie: small amount of data generated by a website and saved by your web browser. It is used to identify your browser, provide analytics, remember information about you, such as your language preference or login information.
  • Company: When this policy mentions «Company», «we», «us» or «our», it means RMG ENTERPRISES LLC, 3245 GATEWAY DR INDEPENDENCE, MO 64057 which is responsible for your information under this Privacy Policy.
  • Platform: Flash Donors Internet website, web application or digital application for the public.
  • Country: where Flash Donors or Flash Donors owners / founders are located, in this case the United States
  • Customer: refers to the company, organization or person that registers to use the Flash Donors Service to manage relationships with its consumers or users of the service.
  • Device: any device connected to the Internet, such as a phone, tablet, computer or any other device that can be used to visit Flash Donors and use the services.
  • IP address: Each device connected to the Internet is assigned a number known as an Internet Protocol (IP) address. These numbers are generally assigned in geographic blocks. An IP address can often be used to identify the location from which a device connects to the Internet.
  • Personal: refers to those persons who are employed by Flash Donors or are under contract to perform a service on behalf of one of the parties.
  • Personal data: any information that directly, indirectly or in connection with other information, including a personal identification number, allows the identification of a natural person.
  • Service: refers to the service provided by Flash Donors as described in the relative terms (if available) and on this platform.
  • Third Parties – Refers to advertisers, contest sponsors, marketing and promotional partners, and others who provide our content or whose products or services we think you may be interested in.
  • Website: The Flash Donors site, which can be accessed via this URL: flashdonors.com
  • You: a person or entity that is registered with Flash Donors to use the Services.

What information do we collect?

We collect information from you when you visit our platform, register on our site, place an order, subscribe to our newsletter, respond to a survey or fill out a form.

  • Name / Username
  • Telephone numbers
  • Emails
  • Email addresses
  • Billing addresses
  • Debit / credit card numbers
  • Password

When Does Flash Donors Use Third Party End User Information?

Flash Donors will collect end-user data necessary to provide Flash Donors services to our customers. End users can voluntarily provide us with the information they have made available on social media websites. If you provide us with such information, we may collect publicly available information from the social media websites that you have indicated. You can control the amount of information that social media websites make public by visiting these websites and changing your privacy settings.

When does Flash Donors use third-party customer information?

We receive information from third parties when you communicate with us. For example, when you submit your email address to show interest in becoming a Flash Donors customer, we receive information from a third party that provides automated fraud detection services to Flash Donors. From time to time, we also collect information that is made available to the public on social media websites. You can control the amount of information that social media websites make public by visiting these websites and changing your privacy settings.

Do we share the information we collect with third parties?

We may share the information we collect, both personal and non-personal, with third parties such as advertisers, contest sponsors, promotional and marketing partners, and others who provide our content or whose products or services we think you may be interested in. We may also share it with our current and future affiliated companies and business partners, and if we are involved in a merger, asset sale, or other business reorganization, we may also share or transfer your personal and non-personal information to our successors in interest.

We may hire trusted third-party service providers to perform functions and provide services to us, such as hosting and maintaining our servers and platform, database storage and administration, email management, storage marketing, processing of credit cards, service and order fulfillment for products and services that you can purchase through the platform. We may share your personal information, and possibly some non-personal information, with these third parties to enable them to perform these services for us and for you.

We may share parts of the data in our log file, including IP addresses, for analytical purposes with third parties, such as web analytics partners, application developers, and ad networks. If your IP address is shared, it can be used to estimate the general location and other technological data, such as connection speed, if you have visited the platform in a shared location, and the type of device used to visit the platform. They can add information about our advertising and what you see on the platform and then provide audits, investigations and reports for us and our advertisers.

We may also disclose personal and non-personal information about you to government, law enforcement officials, or private third parties, as we deem, in our sole discretion, necessary or appropriate to respond to claims, legal process (including subpoenas), to protect our rights and interests or those of a third party, the safety of the public or any person, to prevent or stop any illegal, unethical or legally actionable activity, or to comply with applicable court orders, laws, rules and regulations.

Where and when is customer and end user information collected?

Flash Donors will collect the personal information that you submit to us. We may also receive personal information about you from third parties as described above.

How do we use the information we collect?

Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways:

  • To personalize your experience (your information helps us better respond to your individual needs)
  • To improve our platform (we continually strive to improve what our platform offers based on the information and feedback we receive from you)
  • To improve customer service (your information helps us respond more effectively to your customer service requests and support needs)
  • To process transactions
  • To administer a contest, promotion, survey, or other site feature
  • To send periodic emails

How do we use your email address?

By submitting your email address on this platform, you agree to receive our emails. You can unsubscribe from any of these email lists at any time by clicking the opt-out link or other unsubscribe option included in the respective email. We only send emails to people who have authorized us to contact them, either directly or through a third party. We do not send unsolicited commercial emails, because we hate spam as much as you do. By submitting your email address, you also agree to allow us to use your email address for customer audience targeting on sites such as Facebook, where we show personalized advertising to specific people who have chosen to receive our communications. Email addresses submitted only through the order processing page will be used for the sole purpose of sending you information and updates related to your order. However, if you have provided us with the same email via another method, we may use it for any of the purposes set out in this Policy. Note: If at any time you wish to unsubscribe from future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email. Email addresses submitted only through the order processing page will be used for the sole purpose of sending you information and updates related to your order. However, if you have provided us with the same email via another method, we may use it for any of the purposes set out in this Policy. Note: If at any time you wish to unsubscribe from future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email. Email addresses submitted only through the order processing page will be used for the sole purpose of sending you information and updates related to your order. However, if you have provided us with the same email via another method, we may use it for any of the purposes set out in this Policy. Note: If at any time you wish to unsubscribe from future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email.

How long do we keep your information?

We retain your information only for as long as we need it to provide you with Flash Donors and to fulfill the purposes outlined in this policy. This is also the case for anyone with whom we share your information and who performs services on our behalf. When we no longer need to use your information and it is no longer necessary for us to retain it to comply with our legal or regulatory obligations, we will remove it from our systems or depersonalize it so that we cannot identify you.

How do we protect your information?

We implement a variety of security measures to keep your personal information safe when you order, enter, submit, or access your personal information. We offer the use of a secure server. All confidential / credit information supplied is transmitted through Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted in our database of payment gateway providers only to be accessible by those authorized with special access rights to said systems, and must keep the information confidential. After a transaction, your private information (credit cards, social security numbers, finances, etc.) is never archived. However,

Could my information be transferred to other countries?

Flash Donors is incorporated in the United States. Information collected through our website, through direct interactions with you or the use of our help services may be transferred from time to time to our offices or staff, or to third parties, located around the world, and can be viewed and stay anywhere in the world, including countries that may not have generally applicable laws governing the use and transfer of such data. To the fullest extent permitted by applicable law, by using any of the above, you voluntarily agree to the cross-border transfer and hosting of such information.

Is the information collected through the Flash Donors Service secure?

We take precautions to protect the security of your information. We have physical, electronic, and administrative procedures in place to help safeguard, prevent unauthorized access, maintain data security, and use your information correctly. However, neither people nor security systems are infallible, including encryption systems. Also, people can commit intentional crimes, make mistakes, or fail to follow policies. Therefore, while we make all reasonable efforts to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security. If applicable law imposes an inalienable duty to protect your personal information, you agree that willful misconduct will be the standards used to measure our compliance with that duty.

Can I update or correct my information?

The rights you have to request updates or corrections to the information Flash Donors collects depend on your relationship with Flash Donors. Staff may update or correct your information as detailed in our internal company employment policies.

Customers have the right to request the restriction of certain uses and disclosures of personally identifiable information as follows. You may contact us to (1) update or correct your personally identifiable information, (2) change your preferences regarding communications and other information you receive from us, or (3) delete personally identifiable information that is held about you in our system (subject to the next paragraph), canceling your account. Such updates, corrections, changes and deletions will have no effect on other information that we maintain or information that we have provided to third parties in accordance with this Privacy Policy prior to such update, correction, change or deletion. To protect your privacy and security, We may take reasonable steps (such as requesting a unique password) to verify your identity before granting you access to your profile or making corrections. You are responsible for keeping your unique password and account information secret at all times.

You must bear in mind that technologically it is not possible to delete each and every one of the records of the information that you have provided to us from our system. The need to back up our systems to protect information from inadvertent loss means that a copy of your information may exist in a form that cannot be erased and that will be difficult or impossible for us to locate. Immediately after receiving your request, all personal information stored in databases that we actively use and other easily searchable means will be updated, corrected, changed or deleted, as appropriate, as soon as and to the extent that it is reasonably and technically possible.

If you are an end user and you want to update, delete or receive any information we have about you, you can do so by contacting the organization of which you are a customer.

Personal

If you are a Flash Donors employee or applicant, we collect the information that you voluntarily provide to us. We use the information collected for human resource purposes to administer worker benefits and screen applicants.

You may contact us to (1) update or correct your information, (2) change your preferences regarding communications and other information you receive from us, or (3) receive a record of the information we have relating to you. Such updates, corrections, changes and deletions will have no effect on other information that we maintain or information that we have provided to third parties in accordance with this Privacy Policy prior to such update, correction, change or deletion.

Business Sale

We reserve the right to transfer information to a third party in the event of a sale, merger, or other transfer of all or substantially all of the assets of Flash Donors or any of its corporate affiliates (as defined herein), or portion of Flash Donors or any of its corporate Affiliates with whom the Service relates, or in the event that we discontinue our business or file a petition or have filed a petition against us in the event of bankruptcy, reorganization or similar proceeding, provided that the third party agrees to adhere to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

Affiliates

We may disclose information (including personal information) about you to our corporate affiliates. For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, «Corporate Affiliate» means any person or entity that directly or indirectly controls, is controlled by, or is under common control with Flash Donors, whether by ownership or otherwise. Any information related to you that we provide to our corporate affiliates will be handled by such corporate affiliates in accordance with the terms of this privacy policy.

Governing Law

This Privacy Policy is governed by the laws of {{country}} without regard to its conflict of laws provision. You agree to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts in relation to any action or dispute that arises between the parties under or in connection with this Privacy Policy, except those persons who may have the right to make claims under the Privacy Shield or the Swiss-American mark.

The laws of {{country}}, excluding its conflicts of laws, will govern this Agreement and your use of the platform. Your use of the platform may also be subject to other local, state, national or international laws.

By using Flash Donors or communicating with us directly, you agree to this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy, you must not interact with our website or use our services. Continued use of the website, direct interaction with us, or after the posting of changes to this Privacy Policy that do not significantly affect the use or disclosure of your personal information will mean that you accept those changes.

Your consent

We have updated our Privacy Policy to give you full transparency about what is set when you visit our site and how it is used. By using our platform, registering an account, or making a purchase, you hereby accept our Privacy Policy and accept its terms.

Links to other Websites

This Privacy Policy applies only to the Services. The Services may contain links to other websites that Flash Donors does not operate or control. We are not responsible for the content, accuracy, or opinions expressed on such websites, and such websites are not investigated, monitored, or verified for our accuracy or completeness. Remember that when you use a link to go from the Services to another website, our Privacy Policy is no longer in effect. Your navigation and interaction on any other website, including those that have a link on our platform, are subject to that website’s own rules and policies. These third parties may use their own cookies or other methods to collect information about you.

Cookies

Flash Donors uses «cookies» to identify the areas of our website that you have visited. A cookie is a small piece of data that your web browser stores on your computer or mobile device. We use cookies to improve the performance and functionality of our platform, but they are not essential for your use. However, without these cookies, certain features, such as videos, may not be available or you will be prompted to enter your login details each time you visit the platform, as we cannot remember that you were logged in previously. Most web browsers can be configured to disable the use of cookies. However, if you disable cookies, you may not be able to access the functionality of our website correctly or at all.

Block and disable Cookies and similar technologies

Wherever you are, you can also set your browser to block cookies and similar technologies, but this action may block our essential cookies and prevent our website from working properly, and you may not be able to fully use all of its features and services. You should also be aware that you may also lose saved information (for example, saved login details, site preferences) if you block cookies in your browser. Different browsers make different controls available to you. Disabling a cookie or a category of cookie does not delete the cookie from your browser, you must do it yourself from your browser, you must visit the help menu of your browser for more information.

Payment details

With respect to any credit card or other payment processing details that you have provided to us, we are committed to ensuring that this confidential information is stored as securely as possible.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We may change our Service and our policies, and we may need to make changes to this Privacy Policy to accurately reflect our Service and our policies. Unless otherwise required by law, we will notify you (for example, through our Service) prior to making changes to this Privacy Policy and give you an opportunity to review them before they become effective. Then, if you continue to use the Service, you will be subject to the updated Privacy Policy. If you do not want to accept this or any updated Privacy Policy, you can delete your account.

Thirdparty services

We may display, include, or make available third-party content (including data, information, applications, and other product services) or provide links to third-party websites or services («Third-Party Services»).

You acknowledge and agree that Flash Donors will not be responsible for any Third Party Services, including their accuracy, completeness, timeliness, validity, copyright compliance, legality, decency, quality, or any other aspect thereof. Flash Donors does not assume and will not have any obligation or liability to you or any other person or entity for the Third Party Services.

Third Party Services and links to them are provided solely for your convenience and you access and use them entirely at your own risk and subject to the terms and conditions of such third parties.

Tracking Technologies

Google Maps API

The Google Maps API is a robust tool that can be used to create a custom map, search map, log functions, display live data sync with location, plan routes, or create a mashup, just to name a few. .

The Google Maps API may collect information from you and your device for security purposes.

The Google Maps API collects information that is maintained in accordance with its Privacy Policy.

Cookies

We use Cookies to improve the performance and functionality of our platform, but they are not essential for your use. However, without these cookies, certain features, such as videos, may not be available or you will be prompted to enter your login details each time you visit the platform as we cannot remember that you were logged in previously.

Information on the General Data Protection Regulation (RGPD)

We may collect and use information from you if it belongs to the European Economic Area (EEA), and in this section of our Privacy Policy we will explain exactly how and why this data is collected, and how we keep it under protection against replication or improper use.

What is GDPR?

GDPR is an EU-wide data protection and privacy law that regulates how companies protect the data of EU residents and improves the control that EU residents have over their personal data.

The GDPR is relevant for any company operating globally and not just for EU-based companies and EU residents. Our customer data is important no matter where it is located, which is why we have implemented GDPR controls as our reference standard for all of our operations around the world.

What is Personal Data?

Any data that relates to an identifiable or identifiable individual. The GDPR covers a wide spectrum of information that could be used on its own or in combination with other pieces of information to identify a person. Personal data goes beyond a person’s name or email address. Some examples include financial information, political opinions, genetic data, biometrics, IP addresses, physical address, sexual orientation, and ethnic origin.

The data protection principles include requirements such as:

  • The personal data collected should be processed in a fair, legal and transparent manner and should only be used in the way that a person would reasonably expect.
  • Personal data should only be collected to fulfill a specific purpose and should only be used for that purpose. Organizations must specify why they need personal data when collecting it.
  • Personal data should not be kept longer than is necessary to fulfill its purpose.
  • People covered by the GDPR have the right to access their own personal data. They can also request a copy of their data and have their data updated, deleted, restricted or moved to another organization.

Why is the GDPR important?

GDPR adds some new requirements regarding how companies must protect the personal data of the people they collect and process. It also raises the stakes for compliance by increasing enforcement and imposing higher penalties for non-compliance. Beyond these facts, it is simply the right thing to do. At Flash Donors we firmly believe that the privacy of your data is very important and we already have strong security and privacy practices that go beyond the requirements of this new regulation.

Individual rights of the interested party: access, portability and deletion of data

We are committed to helping our clients comply with the GDPR data subject rights requirements. Flash Donors processes or stores all personal data at providers that are DPA compliant and have been fully vetted. We store all conversations and personal data for up to 6 years, unless your account is deleted. In which case, we delete all data in accordance with our Terms of Service and Privacy Policy, but we will not keep it for more than 60 days.

We understand that if you work with clients from the EU, you must be able to provide them with the ability to access, update, retrieve and delete personal data. We have been set up as self-service from the beginning and have always given you access to your data and your customer data. Our customer support team is here to answer any questions you may have about working with the API.

California residents

The California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) requires that we disclose the categories of Personal Information we collect and how we use it, the categories of sources from which we collect Personal Information, and the third parties with whom we share it, which we have explained above.

We are also required to disclose information about the rights that California residents have under California law. You can exercise the following rights:

  • Right to know and access. You can submit a verifiable request for information regarding: (1) categories of Personal Information that we collect, use or share; (2) purposes for which we collect or use categories of personal information; (3) categories of sources from which we collect personal information; and (4) specific pieces of personal information that we have collected about you.
  • Right to equal service. We will not discriminate against you if you exercise your privacy rights.
  • Right to delete. You can submit a verifiable request to close your account and we will delete Personal Information about you that we have collected.
  • Request that a company that sells a consumer’s personal data not sell the consumer’s personal data.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

We do not sell the personal information of our users.

For more information on these rights, please contact us.

California Online Privacy Protection Act (CalOPPA)

CalOPPA requires us to disclose the categories of personal information we collect and how we use it, the categories of sources from which we collect personal information, and the third parties with whom we share it, which we explained above.

CalOPPA users have the following rights:

  • Right to know and access. You can submit a verifiable request for information regarding: (1) categories of Personal Information that we collect, use or share; (2) purposes for which we collect or use categories of personal information; (3) categories of sources from which we collect personal information; and (4) specific pieces of personal information that we have collected about you.
  • Right to equal service. We will not discriminate against you if you exercise your privacy rights.
  • Right to delete. You can submit a verifiable request to close your account and we will delete Personal Information about you that we have collected.
  • Right to request that a company that sells the personal data of a consumer not sell the personal data of the consumer.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

We do not sell the personal information of our users.

For more information on these rights, please contact us.

Contact Us

Feel free to contact us if you have any questions.

  • Via email: info@flashdonors.com
  • Through the phone number: +1 (203) 993-3554
  • Via this link: flashdonors.com
  • Through this address: 3245 GATEWAY DR INDEPENDENCE